Is Buldak Stir-Fried Noodle Cream Carbonara Hot Chicken Flavor Ramen Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- artificial chicken flavor
- artificial chicken flavor powder
- e621
- monosodium l-glutamate
artificial chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Noodle(71.8%) : Wheat Flour, Refined Palm Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Emulsifier[soy Lecithin(e322)], Acidity Regulator[potassium Carbonate(e501(i)), Sodium Carbonate(e500(i)), Sodium Phosphate Dibasic(e339(ii))], Thickener[guar Gum(e412)], Citric Acid(e330), Green Tea Flavor Oil. Soup(18.6%) : Water, White Sugar, Cheese Sauce, Artificial Chicken Flavor Powder (gluten, Soy), Artificial Chicken Flavor(gluten, Soy), Whole Milk Powder, Flavour Enhancer[monosodium L-glutamate(e621)], Soybean Oil, Chilli Pepper Powder(soy), Onion, Yeast Powder, Red Pepper Powder(soy), Garlic, Red Pepper Seed Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Decolorized Chilli Extract, Paprika Extract, Pepper Powder(soy), Curry Powder(gluten, Soy). Powder(9.6%) : Whole Milk Powder, Milk Powder, White Sugar, Salt, Mozzarella Cheese Powder, Butter Powder, Mixed Cheese Powder (cheddar, Camembert, Gouda), Soybean Oil, Parsley Curly. Contains : Gluten, Soy, Milk, Wheat. Allergens : Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Celeries, Cereals Containing Gluten, Crustaceans, Eggs, Fish, Milk, Molluscs, Mustard, Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame Seeds And Soy Products.
Check Buldak Stir-Fried Noodle Cream Carbonara Hot Chicken Flavor Ramen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buldak Stir-Fried Noodle Cream Carbonara Hot Chicken Flavor Ramen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Noodle · Dried


