Is Buldak Hot Chicken Flavour Ramen 700g (140g x 5) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • flavourings with chicken flavours
  • e 627
  • e 631
  • e 270
  • e 635
  • +2 more

flavourings with chicken flavours

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodle(73.4%): Wheat Flour(Gluten), Modified Starch(Tapioca), Palm Oil, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Emulsifiers(E 422, E 322 (Soy)), Thickener(E412), Acidity Regulators(E 501, E 500, E 339, E 330), Antioxidant (E 306), Green Tea Flavour, Colour(E 101), Liquid Sauce(23.9%) : Water, Flavourings with Chicken Flavours (Wheat, Gluten, Soy, Celery), Soy Sauce(Water, Soy bean, Wheat (Gluten), Salt, Fructose, Flavour Enhancer(E 635), Garlic, Flavours, Acidity Regulator(E 270), Sweetener(E 960)), Sugar, Flavours (Soy), Soy bean Oil, Habanero Pepper Seasoning(Contains Anti-caking Agent (E 551), Flavour Enhancer(E 631, E 627), Colour(E 160c) (Soy)), Chili Pepper Seasoning(Soy), Onion, Garlic, Thickener(E 1420), Colour(E 160c), Chili, Chili Pepper Extract, Black Pepper Powder, Curry Seasoning (Contains Flavour Enhancer(E 635)), Acidity Regulator(E 270), Soup Powder (2.7%): Flavours (Soy), Roasted Sesame, Roasted

Check Buldak Hot Chicken Flavour Ramen 700g (140g x 5) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go