Is Buldak Hot Chicken Ramen Noodles Carbonara Flavour 650g (130g x 5) Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodle(77.4%): Wheat Flour(Gluten), Palm Oil, Modified Starch(Potato, Tapioca), Salt, Emulsifiers(E 422, E 322 (Soy)), Thickener(E412), Acidity Regulators(E 501, E 500, E 339, E 330), Antioxidant(E 306), Green Tea Flavour, Colour(E 101), Liquid Sauce(12.9%): Water, Flavourings With Chicken Flavour(Wheat, Gluten, Soy, Celery), Soy Sauce(Water, Soy bean, Wheat (Gluten), Salt, Fructose, Flavour Enhancers(E 635), Garlic, Flavours, Acidity Regulator(E 270), Sweeteners(E 960)), Sugar, Habanero Pepper Seasoning (Contains Anti-Caking Agent(E 551), Flavour Enhancer(E 631, E 627), Colour(E 160c) (Soy)), Soy bean Oil, Onion, Flavour Enhancer(E 621), Chili, Red Pepper Seed Oil, Chili Pepper Seasoning (Soy), Garlic, Thickener(E 1420), Chili Pepper Extract, Colour(E 160c), Black Pepper Powder, Curry Seasoning(Contain Flavour Enhancer(E 635)), Acidity Regulator(E 270), Soup Powder(9.7%): Flavours (Soy), Sugar, Salt, Thickener(E 1420), Curly Parsley, Soybean Oil, Garlic Powder Contains Acidity Regulator(E 330)), Pepper Seasoning(Contains Acidity Regulator(E 341))

Check Buldak Hot Chicken Ramen Noodles Carbonara Flavour 650g (130g x 5) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavoryRichButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSoupSnacking