Is Buldak Samyang Hot Chicken Flavour Cup Ramen 70G Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified starch

modified starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intensely hot chicken-flavored instant cup ramen delivers bold, fiery broth with springy, chewy noodles; commonly eaten as a quick meal, snack, or spicy challenge. Reviews note strong heat level, rich umami and satisfying texture, while typical usage includes workplace lunches, late-night bites, and easy travel-ready single-serve portions for many consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodle(76.0%): Wheat Flour( Gluten ), Modified Starch(Tapioca), Palm Oil, Wheat Gluten , Salt, Emulsified Oil (Emulsifiers(E 422, E 322, E 475), contains Soy ), Acidity Regulators(E 501, E 500, E 339, E 330), Onion Seasoning (Flavour Enhancer(E 635), Emulsifier(E471)), Thickener(E412), Tocopherols Oil(Emulsifiers (E 422, E 475), Antioxidant(E 306), contains Soy ), Green Tea Flavouring, Colour(E 101), Liquid Sauce(23.2%) : Water, Flavouring with Chicken Flavour(contains Wheat , Gluten , Soy , Celery ), Soy Sauce(Water, Soybean , Wheat ( Gluten ), Salt, Fructose, Flavour Enhancer(E 635), Garlic, Flavouring, Yucca Extract Powder, Sweetener(E 960a)), Sugar, Habanero Pepper Seasoning(Anti-caking Agent(E 551), Flavour Enhancers(E 631, E 627), Colour(E 160c), contains Soy ), Chili Pepper Seasoning(Flavour Enhancer(E 621), contains Soy ), Soybean Oil, Onion, Chili Pepper Seed Oil, Chili Pepper Powder, Garlic, Thickener(E 1420), Chili Pepper Extract, Colour(E 160c), Black Pepper Powder, Yucca Extract Powder, Flake(0.8%) : Roasted Sesame Seeds , Roasted Laver

Check Buldak Samyang Hot Chicken Flavour Cup Ramen 70G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Buldak Samyang Hot Chicken Flavour Cup Ramen 70G is available at 4 retailers

AsdaSafewayStarrymartTesco

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
SoftChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSnacking