Is Buldak Spicy Dumpling Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- e 415
- humectant
- e 322
- e 1442
- +4 more
e 415
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Garniture Arôme De Poulet Carbonara épicé (74,2%) : Eau, Arôme (contient Soja, Céleri), Chou Blanc, Arôme De Poulet (contient Blé, Gluten, Soja, Céleri), Protéine De Soja, Nouilles De Patate Douce, Tofu (eau, Soja, Affermissants (e 516, E 511)), Oignon Vert, Poudre D'huile Végétale (épaississant E 1450), Régulateurs D'acidité (e 340(ii), E 452(ii)), Agent Anti-agglomérant (e 551), Antioxydant De Goût (contient Soja), Farine De Blé (contient Gluten), Radis, Sucre, Exhausteurs De Goût (e 621, E 635), épaississant (e 160c), Contient Soja, Sauce Soja (exhausteur De Goût E 635), Contient Blé, Gluten, Sel, Assaisonnement Au Piment (contient E 635), Poivre Noir En Poudre, Pâte (25,8%) : Farine De Blé Enrichie (contient Gluten), Eau, épaississants D'amidons En Poudre (épaississants E 1404, E 1442), Contient Blé, Gluten, Humectant (e 420), émulsifiants (e 322, E 475), Contient Du Soja, épaississant Complexe En Poudre (épaississants E 412, E 415, E 464), Contient Blé, Gluten. Contains Soya and Gluten.
Check Buldak Spicy Dumpling against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buldak Spicy Dumpling in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GULDENS Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle 12 oz.
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored
Vlasic: Bread & Butter Chips Mildly Sweet & Spicy Pickles, 24 Fl oz
PopCorners® Gluten Free Spicy Queso Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


