Is Buldak Spicy Ramen Quattro Cheese Artificial Spicy Chicken Flavor Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • mixed cheese powder
  • cheese powder
  • cheese
  • cheese sauce

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

mixed cheese powder
cheese powder
cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NOODLE (70.0%): WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, REFINED PALM OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, EDIBLE COMMON SALT, EMULSIFIERISOY LECITHIN (E322))], ACIDITY REGULATOR TASSIUM CARBONATE(E501 (1)), SODIUM CARBONATE(E500(i)), SODIUM PHOSPHATE DIBASIC(E339(i)), THICKENERIGUARGUM(E412)], MIXED TOCOPHEROL POWDER(E306), GREEN TEA 104 umere au) et ajouter la sauce www PANOR OIL, RIBOFLAVIN (E101 (iii)), CITRIC ACID(E330). SOUP(22.1%): WATER, CHEESE SAUCE(CHEESE, MILK, GARLIC), WHITE SUGAR, FLAVOUR ENHANCERIMONOSODIUM L-GLUTAMATE(E621)], SOY SAUCE (WHEAT), SOYBEAN OIL, ARTIFICIAL CHOKEN FLAVOUR POWDE SOY, WHEAT), CHILI PEPPER POWDER(SOY), MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, EDIBLE COMMON SALT, GARLIC, ONION, RED PEPPER POWDER(SOY), PAPRIKA EXTRACT, DECOLORIZED CHILI EXTRACE BLACK PEPPER POWDER, CURRY POWDER(CELERY, WHEAT, SOY). CHEESE POWDER(MILK), MIXED CHEESE POWDER(CHEDDAR CAMEMBERT, GOUDA), WHITE SUGAR, EDIBLE COMMON SALT, SOYBEAN OIL POWER(7.0%): MOZZARE CONTANS: CELERY, WHEAT GLUEEN, SOY, MILK. ALLERGENS: FOR ALLERGENS PLEASE SEE INGREDIENTS IN BOLD. MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES CELERIES, CEREALS CONTAINING GLUTEN, CRUSTACEANS, EGGS, FISH, MILK MOLLUSCS, MUSTARD, NUTS, PEANUTS, SESAME SEEDS AND SOY PRODUCTS. CONTAINS PERMITTED NATURAL COLOUR AND ADDED FLAVOURS. STORAGE: STORE IN A COOL DRY PLACE. AVOID DIRECT SUNLIGHT. BEST BEFORE: AS SHOWN ON A PACKAGE.

Check Buldak Spicy Ramen Quattro Cheese Artificial Spicy Chicken Flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSoupOn The GoSnacking