Is Buldak Spicy Ramen Quattro Cheese Artificial Spicy Chicken Flavor Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil power
  • soy
  • soybean oil
  • artificial choken flavour powde soy
  • soy sauce

soybean oil power

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
soybean oil
artificial choken flavour powde soy

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NOODLE (70.0%): WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, REFINED PALM OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, EDIBLE COMMON SALT, EMULSIFIERISOY LECITHIN (E322))], ACIDITY REGULATOR TASSIUM CARBONATE(E501 (1)), SODIUM CARBONATE(E500(i)), SODIUM PHOSPHATE DIBASIC(E339(i)), THICKENERIGUARGUM(E412)], MIXED TOCOPHEROL POWDER(E306), GREEN TEA 104 umere au) et ajouter la sauce www PANOR OIL, RIBOFLAVIN (E101 (iii)), CITRIC ACID(E330). SOUP(22.1%): WATER, CHEESE SAUCE(CHEESE, MILK, GARLIC), WHITE SUGAR, FLAVOUR ENHANCERIMONOSODIUM L-GLUTAMATE(E621)], SOY SAUCE (WHEAT), SOYBEAN OIL, ARTIFICIAL CHOKEN FLAVOUR POWDE SOY, WHEAT), CHILI PEPPER POWDER(SOY), MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, EDIBLE COMMON SALT, GARLIC, ONION, RED PEPPER POWDER(SOY), PAPRIKA EXTRACT, DECOLORIZED CHILI EXTRACE BLACK PEPPER POWDER, CURRY POWDER(CELERY, WHEAT, SOY). CHEESE POWDER(MILK), MIXED CHEESE POWDER(CHEDDAR CAMEMBERT, GOUDA), WHITE SUGAR, EDIBLE COMMON SALT, SOYBEAN OIL POWER(7.0%): MOZZARE CONTANS: CELERY, WHEAT GLUEEN, SOY, MILK. ALLERGENS: FOR ALLERGENS PLEASE SEE INGREDIENTS IN BOLD. MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES CELERIES, CEREALS CONTAINING GLUTEN, CRUSTACEANS, EGGS, FISH, MILK MOLLUSCS, MUSTARD, NUTS, PEANUTS, SESAME SEEDS AND SOY PRODUCTS. CONTAINS PERMITTED NATURAL COLOUR AND ADDED FLAVOURS. STORAGE: STORE IN A COOL DRY PLACE. AVOID DIRECT SUNLIGHT. BEST BEFORE: AS SHOWN ON A PACKAGE.

Check Buldak Spicy Ramen Quattro Cheese Artificial Spicy Chicken Flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSoupOn The GoSnacking