Is Buldak Stir-Fried Noodle Cream Carbonara Hot Chicken Flavor Ramen Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • mixed cheese powder
  • cheddar
  • butter powder
  • mozzarella cheese powder
  • milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • cheese sauce

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mixed cheese powder
cheddar
butter powder

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodle(71.8%) : Wheat Flour, Refined Palm Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Emulsifier[soy Lecithin(e322)], Acidity Regulator[potassium Carbonate(e501(i)), Sodium Carbonate(e500(i)), Sodium Phosphate Dibasic(e339(ii))], Thickener[guar Gum(e412)], Citric Acid(e330), Green Tea Flavor Oil. Soup(18.6%) : Water, White Sugar, Cheese Sauce, Artificial Chicken Flavor Powder (gluten, Soy), Artificial Chicken Flavor(gluten, Soy), Whole Milk Powder, Flavour Enhancer[monosodium L-glutamate(e621)], Soybean Oil, Chilli Pepper Powder(soy), Onion, Yeast Powder, Red Pepper Powder(soy), Garlic, Red Pepper Seed Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Decolorized Chilli Extract, Paprika Extract, Pepper Powder(soy), Curry Powder(gluten, Soy). Powder(9.6%) : Whole Milk Powder, Milk Powder, White Sugar, Salt, Mozzarella Cheese Powder, Butter Powder, Mixed Cheese Powder (cheddar, Camembert, Gouda), Soybean Oil, Parsley Curly. Contains : Gluten, Soy, Milk, Wheat. Allergens : Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Celeries, Cereals Containing Gluten, Crustaceans, Eggs, Fish, Milk, Molluscs, Mustard, Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame Seeds And Soy Products.

Check Buldak Stir-Fried Noodle Cream Carbonara Hot Chicken Flavor Ramen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Dairy Free? Buldak Stir-Fried Noodle Cream Carbonara Hot Chicken Flavor Ramen | Spoonful