Is Buldak Stir-Fried Noodle Cream Carbonara Hot Chicken Flavor Ramen Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar
  • milk
  • milk powder
  • mixed cheese powder
  • mozzarella cheese powder
  • whole milk powder
  • artificial chicken flavor
  • artificial chicken flavor powder
  • butter powder
  • e621
  • monosodium l-glutamate
  • e322
  • +1 more

cheddar

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
milk powder
mixed cheese powder

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodle(71.8%) : Wheat Flour, Refined Palm Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Emulsifier[soy Lecithin(e322)], Acidity Regulator[potassium Carbonate(e501(i)), Sodium Carbonate(e500(i)), Sodium Phosphate Dibasic(e339(ii))], Thickener[guar Gum(e412)], Citric Acid(e330), Green Tea Flavor Oil. Soup(18.6%) : Water, White Sugar, Cheese Sauce, Artificial Chicken Flavor Powder (gluten, Soy), Artificial Chicken Flavor(gluten, Soy), Whole Milk Powder, Flavour Enhancer[monosodium L-glutamate(e621)], Soybean Oil, Chilli Pepper Powder(soy), Onion, Yeast Powder, Red Pepper Powder(soy), Garlic, Red Pepper Seed Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Decolorized Chilli Extract, Paprika Extract, Pepper Powder(soy), Curry Powder(gluten, Soy). Powder(9.6%) : Whole Milk Powder, Milk Powder, White Sugar, Salt, Mozzarella Cheese Powder, Butter Powder, Mixed Cheese Powder (cheddar, Camembert, Gouda), Soybean Oil, Parsley Curly. Contains : Gluten, Soy, Milk, Wheat. Allergens : Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Celeries, Cereals Containing Gluten, Crustaceans, Eggs, Fish, Milk, Molluscs, Mustard, Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame Seeds And Soy Products.

Check Buldak Stir-Fried Noodle Cream Carbonara Hot Chicken Flavor Ramen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Vegan? Buldak Stir-Fried Noodle Cream Carbonara Hot Chicken Flavor Ramen | Spoonful