Is BULGUR AND QUINOA WITH CHICKPEAS Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES (RED BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW CARROTS, GRILLED EGGPLANT), GRAINS [PRE-COOKED WHEAT BULGUR, COOKED RED QUINOA (CONTAINS SALT)], CHICK PEAS, WATER, SAUCE [WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, YELLOW LEMON JUICE, CONCENTRATED VEGETABLE JUICE (CARROTS, ONIONS, LEEKS), GARLIC, SPICES (CINNAMON, CARDAMOM), THICKENING AGENTS [XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, GLUCOSE (WHEAT AND/OR CORN)], OREGANO, PEPPER EXTRACT], REHYDRATED RAISIN (CONTAINS SUNFLOWER OIL), DEHYDRATED TOMATOES, HERBS (CORIANDER, MINT).

Check BULGUR AND QUINOA WITH CHICKPEAS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousCitrusySweet
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? BULGUR AND QUINOA WITH CHICKPEAS | Spoonful