Is Bulgur wheat, chickpeas and chargrilled courgettes with a pot of herb & lemon dressing Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- feta cheese
- peas topped with feta cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bulgur wheat, chickpeas and peas topped with feta cheese and chargrilled courgettes with a pot of herb & lemon dressing. EAT MORE PLANTS Eating a wide variety of fruits, vegetables, wholegrains, nuts, seeds, herbs and spices is nutritious - and delicious too. Look out for the plant symbol on pack. INGREDIENTS: Water, bulgur wheat (13%), chickpeas (milk) (13%), chargrilled courgette (13%), feta cheese (milk) (13%), peas, spinach, parsley, red onion, coriander, lemon zest, white wine vinegar, concentrated lemon juice, garlic puree, salt, cumin powder, smoked paprika, cracked black pepper, cayenne pepper. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold STORAGE: Keep refrigerated below 5°C. Once opened, consume immediately. For use by date see top of pack. VEGETARIAN
Check Bulgur wheat, chickpeas and chargrilled courgettes with a pot of herb & lemon dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bulgur wheat, chickpeas and chargrilled courgettes with a pot of herb & lemon dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


