Is Bulk Dark Chocolate-Covered Malt Balls, 1.5 Lb. Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk
- milk
- whey
- malted milk powder barley malt
- natural and artificial flavor
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Malt Ball Center Corn Syrup, Sugar, Malted Milk Powder Barley Malt, Wheat Flour, Milk, Bicarbonate Of Soda, Salt, Whey, Vegetable Oils Palm Kernel, Partially Hydrogenated Palm, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Skim Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Confectioners Glaze
Check Bulk Dark Chocolate-Covered Malt Balls, 1.5 Lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bulk Dark Chocolate-Covered Malt Balls, 1.5 Lb. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Bulk Dark Chocolate-Covered Malt Balls, 1.5 Lb. Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


