Is Bulk Foods, Dark Chocolate Covered Candied Ginger (1.500 Lbs) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- chocolate liquor processed with alkali
- natural flavor
- chocolate liquor
chocolate liquor processed with alkali
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Natural Flavor), Crystallized Ginger (Ginger, Sugar, Sodium Metabisulfite), Water, Confectioners Glaze, Gum Arabic, Modified Starch (Tapioca), Coconut Oil, Contains: Milk & Soy , Manufactured In A Plant That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat (Gluten), Eggs And Dairy Products
Check Bulk Foods, Dark Chocolate Covered Candied Ginger (1.500 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bulk Foods, Dark Chocolate Covered Candied Ginger (1.500 Lbs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bulk Foods, Dark Chocolate Covered Candied Ginger (1.500 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


