Is Bulk Regular Salted Sesame Sticks, 15 Lb. Case Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- malted barley flour as a natural enzyme additive
malted barley flour as a natural enzyme additive
Dietitian noteAdditives can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Wheat Flour (Malted Barley Flour As A Natural Enzyme Additive), Soybean Oil, Sesame Seed, Bulgur Wheat, Salt, Beet Powder (Color), Turmeric (Color)
Check Bulk Regular Salted Sesame Sticks, 15 Lb. Case against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bulk Regular Salted Sesame Sticks, 15 Lb. Case in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Brown Rice Lightly Salted Thin Stackers, 6 oz (Case of 6)
Land O Lakes Butter Salted Sticks 4 Quarters 1LB Box
Land O'Lakes Butter Half Sticks Salted - 8 CT
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Salted Butter Sticks, 8 oz, 2 Sticks
Theo Chocolate Organic Chocolate Bar – Classic – Dark Chocolate – 70 Percent Cacao – Salted Almond – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Bulk Regular Salted Sesame Sticks, 15 Lb. Case is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


