Is Bulk Regular Salted Sesame Sticks, 15 Lb. Case Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- malted barley flour as a natural enzyme additive
malted barley flour as a natural enzyme additive
Dietitian noteAdditives can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Wheat Flour (Malted Barley Flour As A Natural Enzyme Additive), Soybean Oil, Sesame Seed, Bulgur Wheat, Salt, Beet Powder (Color), Turmeric (Color)
Check Bulk Regular Salted Sesame Sticks, 15 Lb. Case against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bulk Regular Salted Sesame Sticks, 15 Lb. Case in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Brown Rice Lightly Salted Thin Stackers, 6 oz (Case of 6)
Land O Lakes Butter Salted Sticks 4 Quarters 1LB Box
Land O'Lakes Butter Half Sticks Salted - 8 CT
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Salted Butter Sticks, 8 oz, 2 Sticks
Theo Chocolate Organic Chocolate Bar – Classic – Dark Chocolate – 70 Percent Cacao – Salted Almond – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Bulk Regular Salted Sesame Sticks, 15 Lb. Case is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


