Is Bulla Murray Street Caramel Maple & Macadamias 460ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • egg yolk
  • milk fat in ice cream
  • milk solids
  • fresh cream
  • fresh milk
  • natural flavour
  • 1442

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Milk, Fresh Cream, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Macadamia Nuts, Milk Solids, Water, Egg Yolk, Thickeners (1442, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Natural Colours (Caramel I, Beta Carotene), Maple Syrup, Natural Flavour, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Burnt Sugar, Contains On Average 13, Milk Fat In Ice Cream

Check Bulla Murray Street Caramel Maple & Macadamias 460ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bulla Murray Street Caramel Maple & Macadamias 460ml is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping