Is Bulldog Original Shave Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- caprylic/capric triglyceride
- xanthan gum
- glyceryl stearate
- glycerin
caprylic/capric triglyceride
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Stearic Acid, Glycerin, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Myristic Acid, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Polysorbate 60, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Hydroxide, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Glyceryl Stearate, Parfum (Fragrance)*, Xanthan Gum, Camelina Sativa Seed Oil, Piroctone Olamine, Limonene, Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Tocopherol, *A blend of natural ingredients
Check Bulldog Original Shave Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bulldog Original Shave Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bulldog Original Shave Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


