Is Bulletproof, Bar Double Chocolate Fudge Coated Collagen, 1.59 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- hydrolyzed collagen
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cashew Butter (Dry Roasted Cashews, Safflower Or Sunflower Oil), Chocolate Coating (Unsweetened Chocolate, Inulin, Erythritol, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract, Stevia Leaf Extract), Inulin, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Mct Oil Powder (Caprylic And Capric Acid Triglycerides From Highly Refined Coconut Oil, Tapioca Dextrin), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract
Check Bulletproof, Bar Double Chocolate Fudge Coated Collagen, 1.59 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bulletproof, Bar Double Chocolate Fudge Coated Collagen, 1.59 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lindt Excellence Intense Orange Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.5 Ounce
Annies Homegrown, Bar Granola Chewy Chocolate Chip Organic Organic 6 Count, 0.89 Ounce
Cascadian Farm, Bar Granola Chocolate Chip Organic, 6 Count, 1.2 Ounce
Lilys Chocolate, Bar Chocolate Milk Caramelized Salted, 2.8 Ounce
Aloha Protein Bar, Organic, Chocolate Fudge Brownie
Where to buy
Bulletproof, Bar Double Chocolate Fudge Coated Collagen, 1.59 Ounce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


