Is Bulletproof, Bar Protein Vanilla Shortbread Collgen, 1.58 Ounce Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 3 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • organic cashews
  • organic cashew butter
  • organic coconut oil
  • caprylic acid triglycerides from highly refined coconut oil
  • capric acid triglycerides from highly refined coconut and

organic cashews

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet vanilla shortbread flavor comes through with a buttery, dessert-like profile and a dense, slightly crumbly texture. Common uses include quick breakfasts, between-meal snacks, and post-workout convenience. Reviewers often cite satisfying flavor and portability, while some note a dry or chalky mouthfeel and an occasional lingering aftertaste for many consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic cashew butter, grass-fed collagen protein, inulin (chicory), bulletproof xct oil powder (caprylic and capric acid triglycerides from highly refined coconut and/or palm kernel oil, tapioca dextrin), organic cashews, bulletproof brain octane oil (caprylic acid triglycerides from highly refined coconut oil), vanilla extract, organic coconut oil, sea salt, vanilla beans, organic stevia leaf extract

Check Bulletproof, Bar Protein Vanilla Shortbread Collgen, 1.58 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bulletproof, Bar Protein Vanilla Shortbread Collgen, 1.58 Ounce is available at 11 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast