Is BULLETPROOF CHOCOLATE DIPPED VANILLA COOKIE  COLLAGEN BAR , 1.23OZ Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • hydrolyzed collagen

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

hydrolyzed collagen

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashew Butter (Dry Roasted Cashews, Safflower Or Sunflower Oil), Chocolate Coating (Unsweetened Chocolate, Inulin, Erythritol, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract, Stevia Leaf Extract), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Inulin, Mct Oil Powder (Caprylic And Capric Acid Triglycerides From Highly Refined Coconut Oil, Tapioca Dextrin), Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Ground Vanilla Beans, Natural Flavor, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract

Check BULLETPROOF CHOCOLATE DIPPED VANILLA COOKIE  COLLAGEN BAR , 1.23OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BULLETPROOF CHOCOLATE DIPPED VANILLA COOKIE  COLLAGEN BAR , 1.23OZ is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Vegetarian? BULLETPROOF CHOCOLATE DIPPED VANILLA COOKIE  COLLAGEN BAR , 1.23OZ | Spoonful