Is BULLETPROOF CHOCOLATE DIPPED VANILLA COOKIE  COLLAGEN BAR , 1.23OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • caprylic
  • natural flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • hydrolyzed collagen
  • chocolate coating

caprylic

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
unsweetened chocolate
hydrolyzed collagen

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashew Butter (Dry Roasted Cashews, Safflower Or Sunflower Oil), Chocolate Coating (Unsweetened Chocolate, Inulin, Erythritol, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract, Stevia Leaf Extract), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Inulin, Mct Oil Powder (Caprylic And Capric Acid Triglycerides From Highly Refined Coconut Oil, Tapioca Dextrin), Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Ground Vanilla Beans, Natural Flavor, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract

Check BULLETPROOF CHOCOLATE DIPPED VANILLA COOKIE  COLLAGEN BAR , 1.23OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BULLETPROOF CHOCOLATE DIPPED VANILLA COOKIE  COLLAGEN BAR , 1.23OZ is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Vegan? BULLETPROOF CHOCOLATE DIPPED VANILLA COOKIE  COLLAGEN BAR , 1.23OZ | Spoonful