Is Bulletproof Protein Crisp Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • caprylic
  • natural flavors
  • peanut butter natural flavor
  • glycerin
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +2 more

caprylic

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Protein Crisps (pea Protein, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate), Peanut Butter, Inulin, Prebiotic Tapioca Fiber, Pea Protein, Chocolate Chips (unsweetened Chocolate, Erythritol, Cocoa Butter, Stevia, Sunflower Lecithin), Peanut Flour, Gum Acacia, Roasted Peanuts, Glycerin, Cocoa Butter, Erythritol. Less Than 2%: Mct Oil (caprylic And Capric Acid Triglycerides From High Refined Coconut Oil), Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Peanut Butter Natural Flavor, Natural Flavors, Mixed Tocopherols, Almond Meal, Monk Fruit Extract, Stevia Leaf Extract. Contains Peanuts and Almonds.

Check Bulletproof Protein Crisp Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast