Is Bulletproof Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
- xanthan gum
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
carbonated water, vodka, sugars (sugar, concentrated black currant juice [for colour]), xanthan gum, sodium alginate, natural flavour, sea salt, concentrated carrot juice (for colour), concentrated pumpkin juice (for colour), potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, citric acid. ingrédients: eau gazéfiée, vodka, sucres (sucre, jus de cassis concentré [pour la couleur]), gomme de xanthane, alginate de sodium, arôme naturel, sel de mer, jus de carotte concentré (pour la couleur), jus de citrouille concentré (pour la couleur), sorbate de potassium, benzoate de sodium, acide citrique.
Check Bulletproof against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bulletproof in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage


