Is Bull's Eye Bold Original Barbecue Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural hickory smoke flavour

natural hickory smoke flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, smoky, slightly tangy barbecue sauce with a thick, glossy, sticky texture that coats foods well. Commonly used for grilling, basting, marinades, dipping and sandwiches; reviewers often note pronounced flavor impact, good adhesion on meats, convenience for burgers and ribs, and comments about sweetness or saltiness intensity and flavor balance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose-fructose, Water, Tomato Paste, Cooking Molasses Or Molasses, Vinegar, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavour, Mustard, Dried Onions, Spices, Dried Garlic. Contains: Mustard.

Check Bull's Eye Bold Original Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangyAcidic
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingCookingTopping