Is Bull's-Eye Honey Garlic Bonanza BBQ Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet-forward, savory barbecue sauce with a thick, glossy, clingy texture that caramelizes when heated. Commonly used as a glaze, finishing sauce, marinade, or dipping condiment for ribs, chicken, burgers, and sandwiches. Reviewers note pronounced sweetness, consistent stickiness, reliable grill performance, and generally favorable value for everyday use, with easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- b209c
b209c
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-forward, savory barbecue sauce with a thick, glossy, clingy texture that caramelizes when heated. Commonly used as a glaze, finishing sauce, marinade, or dipping condiment for ribs, chicken, burgers, and sandwiches. Reviewers note pronounced sweetness, consistent stickiness, reliable grill performance, and generally favorable value for everyday use, with easy storage.
Ingredients
Sugar/glucose-fructose, Water, Tomato Paste, Cookingmolasses, Vinegar, Honey, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Hickory Smoke Flavour, Mustard, Dried Onions, Garlic, Spices And Seasonings, (B209c)
Check Bull's-Eye Honey Garlic Bonanza BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bull's-Eye Honey Garlic Bonanza BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bull's-Eye Honey Garlic Bonanza BBQ Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


