Is Bumble Bee Brisling Wild Sardines in Extra Virgin Olive Oil with Mango and Habanero, Gluten Free Food, High Protein Snacks, 3.75oz can Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lightly smoked brisling sardines
  • natural flavors

lightly smoked brisling sardines

Dietitian note

A sardine is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lightly Smoked Brisling Sardines, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Dried Mango (Fresh Mango, Cane Sugar, Citric Acid), Natural Flavors, Salt, Lightly Smoked Brisling Sardines, Salt

Check Bumble Bee Brisling Wild Sardines in Extra Virgin Olive Oil with Mango and Habanero, Gluten Free Food, High Protein Snacks, 3.75oz can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bumble Bee Brisling Wild Sardines in Extra Virgin Olive Oil with Mango and Habanero, Gluten Free Food, High Protein Snacks, 3.75oz can is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
FruitySmokySavory
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep