Is Bumble Bee Chicken Breast, with Rib Meat, Premium, Chunk in Water Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth and natural flavors
  • chicken breast meat with rib meat

chicken broth and natural flavors

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Chicken Broth And Natural Flavors), Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Sodium Phosphates

Check Bumble Bee Chicken Breast, with Rib Meat, Premium, Chunk in Water against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bumble Bee Chicken Breast, with Rib Meat, Premium, Chunk in Water is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSalad