Is Bumble Bee Chunk White Albacore Tuna in Water Soy Free?

Description
Firm, flaky fillets offer a mild, clean seafood flavor with moist texture from liquid. Commonly used cold in salads and sandwiches or mixed hot into casseroles, pastas, and spreads. Customer reviews often note consistent portion size, tender flakes and convenient preservation, with occasional comments about variable saltiness, texture and firmness.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, flaky fillets offer a mild, clean seafood flavor with moist texture from liquid. Commonly used cold in salads and sandwiches or mixed hot into casseroles, pastas, and spreads. Customer reviews often note consistent portion size, tender flakes and convenient preservation, with occasional comments about variable saltiness, texture and firmness.
Ingredients
White Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth, Sea Salt. Contains Tuna, Soy
Check Bumble Bee Chunk White Albacore Tuna in Water against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bumble Bee Chunk White Albacore Tuna in Water in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
About this product
Seafood · Can


