Is StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch Soy Free?

Description
This single-serve pouch delivers a mild, slightly briny flavor with tender, flaky texture that separates easily for mixing. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, wraps, and quick snacks, reviewers note convenience, portability, packaging, and consistent taste, while some mention small portion size and occasional variability in firmness or minor fishy aroma.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This single-serve pouch delivers a mild, slightly briny flavor with tender, flaky texture that separates easily for mixing. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, wraps, and quick snacks, reviewers note convenience, portability, packaging, and consistent taste, while some mention small portion size and occasional variability in firmness or minor fishy aroma.
Ingredients
Light Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth, Salt
Check StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
Where to buy
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


