Is Bumblebee Albacore Tuna in Water Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mild, clean-tasting white tuna with firm, flaky meat and a moist texture that holds together for chunkier preparations. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, casseroles and pasta dishes. Reviewers often note consistent chunk size and versatility, praising convenience, though some report occasional variability in moisture and subtle fishy aroma. Overall quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth, Salt, Pyrophosphate Added. Contains: Tuna, Soy

Check Bumblebee Albacore Tuna in Water against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
FlakyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepLunch