Is Bumble Bee Chunk White Albacore Tuna in Water Vegan?

Description
Firm, flaky fillets offer a mild, clean seafood flavor with moist texture from liquid. Commonly used cold in salads and sandwiches or mixed hot into casseroles, pastas, and spreads. Customer reviews often note consistent portion size, tender flakes and convenient preservation, with occasional comments about variable saltiness, texture and firmness.
Why it's not vegan
- tuna
- white tuna
tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, flaky fillets offer a mild, clean seafood flavor with moist texture from liquid. Commonly used cold in salads and sandwiches or mixed hot into casseroles, pastas, and spreads. Customer reviews often note consistent portion size, tender flakes and convenient preservation, with occasional comments about variable saltiness, texture and firmness.
Ingredients
White Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth, Sea Salt. Contains Tuna, Soy
Check Bumble Bee Chunk White Albacore Tuna in Water against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bumble Bee Chunk White Albacore Tuna in Water in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
About this product
Seafood · Can


