Is Bumble Bee Light Meat Tuna Salad Pouch with Spoon - 2.5oz Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • water chestnut

water chestnut

Dietitian note

Chestnuts are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This portable pouch offers a mild, savory flavor and a moist, flaky texture with a creamy feel; the included spoon enables easy, on-the-go eating. Commonly used on crackers, in sandwiches, salads, and quick lunches. Reviewers cite convenience, reliable taste, and portability, while some report occasional variability in moisture and saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

light tuna, water, celery, carrot, sugar, modified food starch, water chestnut, lesst than 2% of salt, onion, carrageenan, mustard powder, onion powder, acetic acid, xanthan gum, glucono delta-lactone, color added

Check Bumble Bee Light Meat Tuna Salad Pouch with Spoon - 2.5oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bumble Bee Light Meat Tuna Salad Pouch with Spoon - 2.5oz is available at 7 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalgreens

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchSandwich