Is BUMBLE BEE, PREMIUM SELECT FANCY WHOLE BABY CLAMS Vegetarian?

Description
Canned whole baby clams offer a mild, briny-sweet flavor and tender yet slightly chewy texture, commonly used in pasta, chowders, seafood salads, and sauces. Customer reviews often note convenience and consistent taste, with occasional remarks about variable clam size, occasional grit, and differing amounts of canning liquid and texture variation.
Why it's not vegetarian
- whole baby clams
- calcium disodium edta
whole baby clams
Dietitian noteClam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Canned whole baby clams offer a mild, briny-sweet flavor and tender yet slightly chewy texture, commonly used in pasta, chowders, seafood salads, and sauces. Customer reviews often note convenience and consistent taste, with occasional remarks about variable clam size, occasional grit, and differing amounts of canning liquid and texture variation.
Ingredients
Whole Baby Clams, Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (To Maintain Flavor And Firmness), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Preserve Color)
Check BUMBLE BEE, PREMIUM SELECT FANCY WHOLE BABY CLAMS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUMBLE BEE, PREMIUM SELECT FANCY WHOLE BABY CLAMS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Lucini Premium Select Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Essential Oil of Garlic.
Bumble Bee Chunk Light Tuna in Water
Kirkland Signature Fancy Whole Cashews With Sea Salt
Birds Eye Steamfresh Premium Selects Frozen Whole Green Beans - 10.8oz
Where to buy
BUMBLE BEE, PREMIUM SELECT FANCY WHOLE BABY CLAMS is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can, Whole


