Is BUMBLE BEE, PREMIUM SELECT FANCY WHOLE BABY CLAMS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole baby clams
  • calcium disodium edta

whole baby clams

Dietitian note

Clam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned whole baby clams offer a mild, briny-sweet flavor and tender yet slightly chewy texture, commonly used in pasta, chowders, seafood salads, and sauces. Customer reviews often note convenience and consistent taste, with occasional remarks about variable clam size, occasional grit, and differing amounts of canning liquid and texture variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Baby Clams, Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (To Maintain Flavor And Firmness), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Preserve Color)

Check BUMBLE BEE, PREMIUM SELECT FANCY WHOLE BABY CLAMS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BUMBLE BEE, PREMIUM SELECT FANCY WHOLE BABY CLAMS is available at 13 retailers

H-E-BVonsKrogerSafewayShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartMariano'sPick 'n SaveCentral MarketThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Seafood · Can, Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep