Is BUMBLE BEE Premium White Chicken in Water, 5 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth and natural flavors
  • white chicken

chicken broth and natural flavors

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory flavor with a firm, flaky texture; commonly used cold in salads and sandwiches or warmed into pastas, casseroles, and quick wraps. Reviewers often note convenience and consistent quality, praising easy preparation, while some mention occasional dryness and a subtle, understated taste that pairs well with bold seasonings frequently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chicken, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Chicken Broth And Natural Flavors), Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphates

Check BUMBLE BEE Premium White Chicken in Water, 5 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BUMBLE BEE Premium White Chicken in Water, 5 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepOn The Go