Is Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast in Water Can 4.5 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast in Water is a convenient and versatile product. The fully cooked and ready-to-eat chicken chunks come in a 4.5-ounce can, providing 1 serving. Made with no antibiotics, these chicken chunks are 100% fat-free and gluten-free. They are an excellent source of protein, making them a nutritious addition to meals. The versatility of these chicken chunks allows for their use in various recipes, including those that call for diced chicken breast, chicken dumplings, and chicken a la king. No additional information is available about what people say about this product.
Why it's not vegetarian
- sodium phosphate white chicken breast with rib meat
- white chicken breast with rib meat
sodium phosphate white chicken breast with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast in Water is a convenient and versatile product. The fully cooked and ready-to-eat chicken chunks come in a 4.5-ounce can, providing 1 serving. Made with no antibiotics, these chicken chunks are 100% fat-free and gluten-free. They are an excellent source of protein, making them a nutritious addition to meals. The versatility of these chicken chunks allows for their use in various recipes, including those that call for diced chicken breast, chicken dumplings, and chicken a la king. No additional information is available about what people say about this product.
Ingredients
White Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Modified Food Starch, Rice Starch, Sodium Phosphate White Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Sodium Phosphate
Check Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast in Water Can 4.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast in Water Can 4.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast in Water Can 4.5 oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Can


