Is Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast in Water Can 4.5 oz Vegan?

Description
Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast in Water is a convenient and versatile product. The fully cooked and ready-to-eat chicken chunks come in a 4.5-ounce can, providing 1 serving. Made with no antibiotics, these chicken chunks are 100% fat-free and gluten-free. They are an excellent source of protein, making them a nutritious addition to meals. The versatility of these chicken chunks allows for their use in various recipes, including those that call for diced chicken breast, chicken dumplings, and chicken a la king. No additional information is available about what people say about this product.
Why it's not vegan
- sodium phosphate white chicken breast with rib meat
- white chicken breast with rib meat
sodium phosphate white chicken breast with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast in Water is a convenient and versatile product. The fully cooked and ready-to-eat chicken chunks come in a 4.5-ounce can, providing 1 serving. Made with no antibiotics, these chicken chunks are 100% fat-free and gluten-free. They are an excellent source of protein, making them a nutritious addition to meals. The versatility of these chicken chunks allows for their use in various recipes, including those that call for diced chicken breast, chicken dumplings, and chicken a la king. No additional information is available about what people say about this product.
Ingredients
White Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Modified Food Starch, Rice Starch, Sodium Phosphate White Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Sodium Phosphate
Check Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast in Water Can 4.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast in Water Can 4.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast in Water Can 4.5 oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Can


