Is Bumble Bee Prime Fillet Albacore Tuna with Chipotle & Olive Oil Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • white tuna
  • natural flavors

white tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Tuna, Olive Oil, Chipotle In Adobo (Chipotle Peppers, Water, Tomato Paste, Salt, Sugar, Onion, Spices, Cilantro, Vinegar, Garlic, Sesame Oil), Natural Flavors

Check Bumble Bee Prime Fillet Albacore Tuna with Chipotle & Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bumble Bee Prime Fillet Albacore Tuna with Chipotle & Olive Oil is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnacking