Is Bumble Bee Prime Fillet Solid White Albacore In Water Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bumble Bee Prime Fillet Solid White Albacore in Water is a tuna product that does not contain any vegetable broth. It is known for its good quality and firm, mild taste. People appreciate that it does not have a fishy smell. The tuna is described as white or having a bit of pink. Overall, this product is well-regarded for its quality and taste, making it a popular choice for tuna lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Tuna, Water, Salt, Pyrophosphate Added. Contains Soy.

Check Bumble Bee Prime Fillet Solid White Albacore In Water against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep