Is Bumble Bee Prime Fillet Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water, Omega-3, 5oz can Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydroxylated soy lechin
hydroxylated soy lechin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Tuna, Water, Tuna Oil (Tuna Oil, Canola Oil, Natural Flavor, Tocopherols, Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid), Salt, Hydroxylated Soy Lechin, Pyrophosphate A
Check Bumble Bee Prime Fillet Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water, Omega-3, 5oz can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bumble Bee Prime Fillet Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water, Omega-3, 5oz can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Starkist Tuna Chunk White Albacore in Water 2.6oz Pouch
Bumble Bee Premium Light Tuna in Water, 2.5oz Tuna Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Solid White Albacore Superior Quality Tuna Packed in Water – 7oz Cans - Pack of 3
StarKist Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water Can - 12 oz
Bumble Bee Premium Select Wild Fancy White Crabmeat, 6oz can
Where to buy
Bumble Bee Prime Fillet Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water, Omega-3, 5oz can is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


