Is Bumble Bee Regular Medium Shrimp, 4oz can Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp
- calcium disodium edta
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shrimp, Water, Salt, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (To Maintain Flavor And Firmness), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Preserve Color), Sodium Metabisulphite
Check Bumble Bee Regular Medium Shrimp, 4oz can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bumble Bee Regular Medium Shrimp, 4oz can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Red Medium Can - 10 Oz
Las Palmas® Medium Green Chile Enchilada Sauce 28 Oz. Can
Bumble Bee Premium Light Tuna in Water, 2.5oz Tuna Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Where to buy
Bumble Bee Regular Medium Shrimp, 4oz can is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


