Is Bumble Bee Solid White Albacore Can Tuna in Oil, 5 Ounce (Pack of 4) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- bones
bones
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Tuna, Soybean Oil, Vegetable Broth, Sea Salt.
Check Bumble Bee Solid White Albacore Can Tuna in Oil, 5 Ounce (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bumble Bee Solid White Albacore Can Tuna in Oil, 5 Ounce (Pack of 4) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
Wild Planet, Tuna Albacore Wild Low Mercury, 5 Ounce
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
StarKist Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water
Bumble Bee Chunk Light Tuna in Water
Where to buy
Bumble Bee Solid White Albacore Can Tuna in Oil, 5 Ounce (Pack of 4) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


