Is BumbleBar Gluten Free Organic Energy Chocolate Crisp, 1.4-Ounce Bars, 12-Count Box Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sesame Seeds, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Crisp Brown Rice (Organic Brown Rice, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Sea Salt), Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Organic Dairy Free Chocolate Chips (Organic Cocoa Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Sugar, Soy Lecithin (Gmo Free)), Organic Flax Seeds, Organic Peanuts, Organic Cocoa Powder, Organic Extract Of Vanilla, Sea Salt, Natural Mixed Tocopherols, A Natural Source Vitamin E Used To Protect Freshness

Check BumbleBar Gluten Free Organic Energy Chocolate Crisp, 1.4-Ounce Bars, 12-Count Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BumbleBar Gluten Free Organic Energy Chocolate Crisp, 1.4-Ounce Bars, 12-Count Box is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast