Is Bumblebee tuna Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cream
- contains 2% or less salt, corn syrup, baking soda, butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS SALT, CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), SOY LECITHIN, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE
Check Bumblebee tuna against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bumblebee tuna in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


