Is Bumpy Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate icing sugar

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Egg Whites, Soybean Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono - And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Caramel Color, Cellulose Gum, Dextrose, Egg Yolks, Food Starch-Modified, Mono - And Diglycerides, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Nonfat Milk, Polysorbate 60, Red 40, Salt, Sorbitan Monostearate, Soy Lecithin, Sulfites, Xanthan Gum, Chocolate Icing Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Soybean Oil, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Palm Kernel Oil, Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Unsweetened Chocolate, Fondant (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water), Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Mono - and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, TBHQ and Citric Acid To Protect Flavor), Butter (Cream, Natural Flavoring), Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3), Milk, Corn Starch, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Natural and Artificial Flavors (Water, Propylene Glycol, Caramel Color, Invert Sugar)

Check Bumpy Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go