Is BUN SIZE FRANKS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef encased in beef collagen
  • pork
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • dextrose

beef encased in beef collagen

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, PORK, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, BEEF ENCASED IN BEEF COLLAGEN.

Check BUN SIZE FRANKS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickySmoky
Texture
DenseSoftJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingLunch