Is Bundaberg Lemon Lime and Bitters Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavor

flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Zesty lemon and lime notes combine with subtle bitter undertones to create a crisp, effervescent drink; mouthfeel is fizzy and light. Often consumed chilled alone or used as a mixer for cocktails, reviewers note consistent carbonation, balanced flavor and an authentic, refreshing profile suitable for everyday casual or social occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Cane Sugar, Lime Juice from Concentrate (6.3%), Bitters Brew (2.4%) (Water, Cane Sugar, Tropical Spices, Gentian Root, Yeast), Lemon Juice from Concentrate (0.8%), Acid (Citric Acid), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Flavor, Colours (Purple Sweet Potato, Lycopene), Preservatives (211, 220).

Check Bundaberg Lemon Lime and Bitters against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusBitterSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
Drinking