Is Bundle - 3 Items: Cattlemen's Carolina Gold, Mississippi Honey, and Kansas City Classic (1 Each) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural smoke hickory flavor
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural flavors

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carolina Tangy Gold: Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Water, Grade Mustard Seed, Salt, Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Tomato Paste, Apple Cider Vinegar, Wheat, Soybeans, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Natural Smoke Hickory Flavor, Turmeric, Corn Syrup, Sodium Benzoate (As A ), Paprika, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Onion Powder And Caramel Color, ,:|:, Mississippi Honey Bbq: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Honey, Molasses, Mustard Bran, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Spices, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sodium Benzoate, Caramel Color And Sugar, ,:|:, Kansas City Classic: Tomato Paste, Caramel Color

Check Bundle - 3 Items: Cattlemen's Carolina Gold, Mississippi Honey, and Kansas City Classic (1 Each) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bundle - 3 Items: Cattlemen's Carolina Gold, Mississippi Honey, and Kansas City Classic (1 Each) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep