Is Bunny® Original Honey Wheat Special Recipe Bread 20 oz. Loaf Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat bran
  • flour

unbleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet, soft-textured loaf with a fine, tender crumb that toasts evenly and holds sandwich fillings without falling apart. Commonly used for everyday sandwiches, toast, and quick French toast. Reviewers frequently note consistent softness, pleasant sweetness, good slice uniformity, and occasional variability in freshness between batches and overall value perception.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)), Water, Yeast, Whole Wheat Flour, Honey, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Bran, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness), Yeast Nutrients (Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate), Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Soy Lecithin

Check Bunny® Original Honey Wheat Special Recipe Bread 20 oz. Loaf against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bunny® Original Honey Wheat Special Recipe Bread 20 oz. Loaf is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
HoneyNeutral
Texture
SoftLight
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep