Is Bunny® Original Thin White Enriched Sandwich Bread 24 oz. Loaf Soy Free?

Description
Soft, thin-sliced white sandwich bread with a mild, slightly sweet flavor and pillowy texture. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, grilled sandwiches, and quick snacks; slices hold spreads and fillings though some reviewers note the thinness can make hearty fillings less supported. Overall praised for softness and everyday versatility and convenience.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy lecithin
- contains 2% or less of the following: soybean oil, wheat gluten, salt, dough conditioners
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, thin-sliced white sandwich bread with a mild, slightly sweet flavor and pillowy texture. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, grilled sandwiches, and quick snacks; slices hold spreads and fillings though some reviewers note the thinness can make hearty fillings less supported. Overall praised for softness and everyday versatility and convenience.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)), Water, Yeast, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Mono- And Diglycerides, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness), Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Sulfate, Citric Acid), Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Soy Lecithin
Check Bunny® Original Thin White Enriched Sandwich Bread 24 oz. Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bunny® Original Thin White Enriched Sandwich Bread 24 oz. Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Where to buy
Bunny® Original Thin White Enriched Sandwich Bread 24 oz. Loaf is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


